Working together to shape the future well-being of our watershed. Donate

Flood Warning Terminated, Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety in effect (Event Message #5)

January 29, 2024

The Long Point Region Conservation Authority (LPRCA) is terminating the Flood Warning message previously in effect and is issuing a Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety for all areas within its watershed.

Flood Status Indicator: Water Safety Statement

Over the last week, the LPRCA watershed received between 60 and 73 mm of rain. This precipitation combined with positive degree temperatures caused the existing snowpack (30 mm snow-water equivalency) to melt and runoff. This resulted in local watercourses, specifically the Big Otter Creek near Vienna, to spill out of their banks and flood low lying areas. Stream flows are now receding from this event but will remain elevated into the week.

People are reminded to stay away from ditches, streams, rivers, and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts, and catch basins are free from debris and properly functioning, if it is safe to do so.

LPRCA staff will continue to monitor watershed conditions and will update this message as necessary.

This Watershed Conditions Statement will remain in effect until noon, Thursday, February 1, 2024.
Contact David Proracki, Water Resource Analyst at (519) 842-4242 ext. 264 should further information be required.

NOTE:
Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety Statement: a message issued by the Conservation Authority to advise municipal flood coordinators and watershed residents that high flows, unsafe banks, melting ice, or other factors may develop or exist that could be dangerous for recreationalists, children, and pets. Flooding is not expected.

Riverine Flood Warning Update (Event message #4)

January 27, 2024

The Long Point Region Conservation Authority is maintaining the Riverine Flood Warning for lower Big Otter Creek from Tillsonburg to Port Burwell.

The precipitation that fell in the Long Point Region watershed combined with the melting snowpack has caused area watercourses to rise significantly.

While the flows in Big Otter Creek at Tillsonburg appear to have crested early this morning, stream flows remain high at Tillsonburg and are still rising in Calton. River levels are expected to continue to rise through Calton and Vienna until later tonight. Flooding may occur in areas along the lower Big Otter Creek in Bayham Township, specifically in the town of Vienna. Due to the current water levels, flood coordinators should keep a close watch on river conditions and warn property owners in the most flood-prone areas of Vienna of the potential for flooding. At the present time we do not expect flood levels to reach a stage 1 in Vienna (149 cms).

People are warned to stay away from ditches, streams, rivers and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts and catch basins are free from debris and properly functioning, if safe to do so.

Water levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor watershed conditions and will update this message as necessary.

Therefore, this Flood Warning is in effect until 12:00 pm, Monday, January 29, 2024.

Contact Paul Gagnon, 519-842-4242 ext. 232 should further information be required.

NOTE: Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Riverine Flood Warning (Event message #3)

January 26, 2024

The Long Point Region Conservation Authority is upgrading the Flood Watch to add a Riverine Flood Warning for lower Big Otter Creek from Tillsonburg to Port Burwell.

A significant amount of precipitation has fallen in the Long Point Region watershed over the last 24 hours. The Long Point Region received between 25 and 30 mm of precipitation across the watershed. This precipitation combined with the melting snowpack has created significant runoff. Water levels in local watercourses are rising rapidly and will continue to rise over the next 24 hours.

ACTION: While the flows in Big Otter Creek at Tillsonburg have not yet crested, the current flows at Tillsonburg indicate that flooding may occur in areas along the lower Big Otter Creek in Bayham Township, specifically in the town of Vienna, due flood coordinators should keep a close watch on river conditions and warn property owners in the most flood-prone areas of Vienna of the potential for flooding.

People are warned to stay away from ditches, streams, rivers and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts and catch basins are free from debris and properly functioning, if safe to do so.

Water levels are expected to remain high for the next few days. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor watershed conditions and will update this message as necessary.

Therefore, this Flood Warning is in effect until 12:00 pm, Monday, January 29, 2024.

Contact Paul Gagnon, 519-842-4242 ext. 232 should further information be required.

NOTE:

Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Riverine Flood Watch (Event message #2)


The Long Point Region Conservation Authority is upgrading the watershed conditions statement to a Flood Watch for all areas within its watershed.

Flood Status Indicator: Flood Watch

A significant amount of precipitation has fallen in the Long Point Region watershed over the last 24 hours. The Long Point Region received between 25 and 30 mm of precipitation across the watershed. This precipitation combined with the melting snowpack are creating runoff, causing watercourses to exceed their banks creating localized flooding in floodplains, low-lying areas, and regions with poor drainage.

People are warned to stay away from ditches, water bodies, streams, rivers, and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts, and catch basins are free from debris and ice and functioning properly, if the work can be done safely.

LPRCA staff will continue to monitor riverine conditions and will update as more information becomes available.

This Flood Watch is in effect until 12:00pm Monday, January 29, 2024. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor conditions throughout the watershed and will update this message as necessary.

Contact Paul Gagnon, 519-842-4242 ext. 232, should further information be required.

NOTE:

Flood Watch: A message issued by the Conservation Authority to advise flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipal flood coordinators, emergency services and individual landowners in flood prone areas should prepare.

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook


The Long Point Region basin received an average of 17.5 mm of rain across the watershed in the last 24 hours and is forecast to receive an additional 10 – 15 mm tonight (Thursday). Snow surveys indicate 22 – 35 mm of water equivalent in the snowpack. Temperatures are forecast to remain above 0 degrees Celsius over the next 3 days. Under these conditions, the existing snowpack will melt and runoff, resulting in increased riverine water levels and flow.

Due to this forecast, the Long Point Region Conservation Authority is issuing a Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook. Under the forecasted conditions, riverine water levels and flows will increase. At this point in time no major flooding is expected to occur; however, some watercourses may reach or exceed their banks creating localized flooding in floodplains, low-lying areas, and regions with poor drainage.

People are warned to stay away from ditches, water bodies, streams, rivers, and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts, and catch basins are free from debris and ice and functioning properly, if the work can be done safely.

Water levels are expected to remain high into the weekend. Therefore, this Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook is in effect until noon, Monday, January 29, 2024. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecasted conditions and will update this message as necessary.

Contact David Proracki, Water Resources Analyst at lprca.floodmessage@lprca.on.ca or 519-842-4242 ext.264 should further information be required.

Note: Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook: Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, a rise in Lake Erie, lakeshore flooding or erosion.

Lake Erie Shoreline Flood Warning Update (Event Message #3)

January 13, 2024

Long Point Region Conservation Authority is maintaining a Flood Warning for the entire Lake Erie shoreline within its jurisdiction.

 

 

 

The updated forecast from the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry’s Surface Water Monitoring Centre is currently forecasting the storm surge water levels at Port Colborne to reach 1.94 meters above chart datum Saturday evening. Waves ranging from 1.7 to 2.75 meters are also predicted for the Lake Erie shoreline during this event.

With the forecasted winds, flooding is expected to impact low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries. Wave uprush and increased shoreline erosion can be expected from this event.

Haldimand County residents and businesses within LPRCA’s watershed should be aware flooding will reach Lake Erie Flood Stage 1. The public is advised to familiarize themselves with the flood warning zone mapping on the Haldimand County website; Lake Erie Flood Zones in Haldimand County (arcgis.com)

Community flood coordinators are asked to monitor conditions along the lakeshore and should be prepared to warn affected residents and businesses within the affected flood stages areas, as noted above.

The public is asked to stay away from the Lake Erie shoreline due to strong wave action and elevated water levels, and to follow the direction of local flood coordinators and emergency officials. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecast models and conditions throughout the watershed and will update this message as necessary.

This Flood Warning for the Lake Erie shoreline is in effect until 8 p.m., Sunday, January 14, 2024 or until updated.

Contact Paul Gagnon, Lands & Waters Supervisor at 519-842-4242 extension 232 should further information be required.

NOTE:

Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Lake Erie Shoreline Flood Warning (Event Message #2)


Long Point Region Conservation Authority is issuing a Flood Warning for the entire Lake Erie shoreline within its jurisdiction.

 

 

 

An intense low-pressure system is forecast to cross over the lower Great Lakes Region between Friday and Saturday.

As a result, Lake Erie will see sustained winds from the southwest ranging from 50 to 60 km/hour and gusts of 70 km/hour Saturday.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry’s Surface Water Monitoring Centre is currently forecasting a storm surge, with water levels at Port Colborne expected to reach 2.22 meters above chart datum Saturday evening. Waves ranging from 1.8 to 2.95 meters are also predicted for the Lake Erie shoreline during this event.

With the forecasted winds, flooding is expected to impact low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries. Wave uprush and increased shoreline erosion can be expected from this event.

Haldimand County residents and businesses within LPRCA’s watershed should be aware flooding will reach Lake Erie Flood Stage 2. The public is advised to familiarize themselves with the flood warning zone mapping on the Haldimand County website; Lake Erie Flood Zones in Haldimand County (arcgis.com)

Norfolk County residents and businesses within LPRCA’s watershed should be aware flooding will reach Lake Erie Flood Stage 1. The public is advised to familiarize themselves with the flood warning zone mapping on the Norfolk County website; http://www.norfolkcounty.ca/living/flooding/norfolk-county-flood-mapping/

Community flood coordinators are asked to monitor conditions along the lakeshore and should be prepared to warn affected residents and businesses within the affected flood stages areas, as noted above.

The public is asked to stay away from the Lake Erie shoreline due to strong wave action and elevated water levels, and to follow the direction of local flood coordinators and emergency officials. Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecast models and conditions throughout the watershed and will update this message as necessary.

This Flood Warning for the Lake Erie shoreline is in effect until 8 p.m., Sunday, January 14, 2024 or until updated.

Contact Paul Gagnon, Lands & Waters Supervisor at 519-842-4242 extension 232 should further information be required.

NOTE:

Flood Warning – Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook Terminated, Water Safety remains in effect (Event message 4)


The Long Point Region Conservation Authority is terminating the Watershed Conditions Statement –  Flood Outlook message previously in effect. A Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety will remain in place for the entire watershed due to elevated stream flows and forecasted weather conditions.

Flood Status Indicator: Water Safety Statement

 

 

 

 

The low pressure systems that moved through the Long Point Region watershed over the past few days. brought 42 to 51 mm of rainfall, elevating area watercourses. Watercourses have peaked and are now receding, but stream flows will remain high for the next few days. Forecasts suggest additional precipitation for the next few days.

People are warned to stay away from ditches, water bodies, streams, rivers and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts, and catch basins are free from debris and ice and functioning properly, if the work can be done safely.

This Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety will remain in effect until noon, Monday, January 15, 2024. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecasted conditions and will update this message as necessary.

Contact Paul Gagnon, Lands & Waters Supervisor at lprca.floodmessage@lprca.on.ca or 519-842-4242 ext. 232 should further information be required.

Note:

Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety Statement: a message issued by the Conservation Authority to advise municipal flood coordinators and watershed residents that unsafe lake, river and channel conditions may develop or exist.

Lake Erie Shoreline Flood Watch – Flood Message #1

January 12, 2024

Long Point Region Conservation Authority is issuing a Shoreline Flood Watch for all areas within its watershed.

Flood Status Indicator: Flood Watch

 

 

 

An intense low-pressure system is forecasted to cross over the lower Great Lakes Region between Friday and Saturday.  As a result, Lake Erie will see sustained winds from the southwest ranging from 50 to 60 km/hour and gusts of 70 km/hour Saturday.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry’s Surface Water Monitoring Centre is currently forecasting a storm surge, with water levels at Port Colborne expected to reach 2.22 meters above chart datum Saturday evening.  Waves ranging from 1.80 to 2.95 meters are also predicted for the Lake Erie shoreline during this event.

With the forecasted winds, flooding is expected to impact low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline and lower reaches of some tributaries.  Wave uprush and increased shoreline erosion can be expected from this event.

Haldimand County residents and businesses within LPRCA’s watershed should be aware flooding could reach Lake Erie Flood Stage 2. The public is advised to familiarize themselves with the flood warning zone mapping on the Haldimand County website; Lake Erie Flood Zones in Haldimand County (arcgis.com)

Norfolk County residents and businesses within LPRCA’s watershed should be aware flooding could reach Lake Erie Flood Stage 1.  The public is advised to familiarize themselves with the flood warning zone mapping on the Norfolk County website; http://www.norfolkcounty.ca/living/flooding/norfolk-county-flood-mapping/

Community flood coordinators are asked to monitor conditions along the lakeshore and should be prepared to warn affected residents and businesses within the affected flood stages areas, as noted above.

The public is asked to stay away from the Lake Erie shoreline due to strong wave action and elevated water levels, and to follow the direction of local flood coordinators and emergency officials.  Parents are reminded to keep children and pets away from these areas.

LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecast models and conditions throughout the watershed and will update this message as necessary.

This Flood Watch is in effect until 8 pm, Sunday, January 14, 2024 or until updated.

Contact Paul Gagnon, 519-842-4242 ext. 232, should further information be required.

NOTE:
Flood Watch: A message issued by the Conservation Authority to advise flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities.  Municipal flood coordinators, emergency services and individual landowners in flood prone areas
should prepare.

Flood Warning Terminated, Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook remains in effect (Event message 3)

January 11, 2024

The Long Point Region Conservation Authority is terminating the Flood Warning message previously in effect. A Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook will remain in place for the entire watershed due to elevated stream flows and forecasted weather conditions.

 

 

 

The low pressure system that moved through the Long Point Region watershed over the past few days brought 42 to 51 mm of rainfall, elevating area watercourses. Most area watercourses have peaked and are now receding, but stream flows will remain high for the next few days. Forecasts suggest additional precipitation for the next few days.

People are warned to stay away from ditches, water bodies, streams, rivers and ponds as the combination of slippery banks and cold, fast-flowing water is dangerous. Landowners are also advised to make sure dams, culverts, and catch basins are free from debris and ice and functioning properly, if the work can be done safely.

Another precipitation event is expected to enter southwestern Ontario on Friday, therefore, this Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook will remain in effect until noon, Monday, January 15, 2024. LPRCA staff will continue to monitor forecasted conditions and will update this message as necessary.

Contact Paul Gagnon, Lands & Waters Supervisor at lprca.floodmessages@lprca.on.ca or 519-842-4242 ext. 232 should further information be required.

Note:
Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook: Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snowmelt, high wind or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, a rise in Lake Erie, lakeshore flooding or erosion.